Who we are

The data controller is Spanish Passion Foods Limited. (referred to in this policy as “we”, “our” or “us”).

Our website address is: http://www.spanishpassionfoods.co.uk.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

When registering, buying or submitting a form on our site, you may be asked to enter your name, email address or other details to help you with your experience, or to fulfil an order.

How do we use your information?

We use this information to send you the items you have purchased.

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, sign up to receive our newsletter, respond to a survey or a marketing communication, browse the website, apply for a role we have advertised or use certain other site features in the following ways:

To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.

To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

To provide information to you as part of a newsletter or update.

To respond to your contact request.

To consider, review and communicate with you about an application for a recruitment vacancy.

If you apply for a recruitment vacancy via our website then your application will be sent to us by email. We will not share this information with third parties (other than our professional advisers) but you agree that we may share this information within our organisation.

Contact forms

We use a plugin called Gravity Forms to power any forms seen on our site. Data captured through Gravity Forms will be used to contact you in order to respond to your enquiry.  Only authorised individuals will be able to access your data, and it will not be disclosed to third parties.

We will keep this information confidential and we will only use this information for the purposes set out above.

We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.

We hold an SSL certificate using the Let’s Encrypt certificate authority.

Where Is My Data Held?

All website entered data is securely stored in a database on UK based servers managed by Kualo Limited, Second Floor, 20-22 Wenlock Road, London N1 7GU, United Kingdom.

Cookies

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

We also use cookies to:

Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Chrome or Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled. It won’t affect the users experience that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Your Rights

What Are Your Rights In Relation To Your Personal Information

Right to access
You have the right to request copies of the personal information we hold about you at any time.

Right to rectification
You have the right to request that we correct any inaccurate personal information we hold about you.

Right to erasure
You have the right to request that we delete your personal information from our records. Please note that we will not be able to delete your personal information whilst we are still providing our services to you. We will be able to delete your personal information once you cancel the service or once the service is completed.

Right to restrict processing
You have the right to request that we restrict how we use your personal information.

Right to object
You have the right to object to the collection and use of your personal information at any time.

Right to data portability
You have the right to obtain a copy of your personal information in a legible and compatible format such as Excel or Word.

Right to withdraw consent
You have the right to withdraw your consent for us to use your personal information to send marketing information to you. Each marketing email that we send you will include a link which you can follow to opt-out of future marketing.

How Can I Exercise My Right In Relation To My Personal Information

You can exercise all of your rights by contacting us on any of the above contact details.

How Do I Lodge A Complaint About The Use Of My Personal Data

You can lodge a complaint with us directly by contacting us on one of the above contact details.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO is the regulator who makes sure that we use your personal information in a lawful way.

You can lodge a complaint with the ICO by following this link https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or calling the ICO on 0303 123 1113.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. However, we advise that you check this page regularly to keep up to date with any necessary changes.

Contact

If you have any questions about these conditions or your use of the website, please contact Spanish Passion Customer Care Department.

  • By mail: Customer Care Department, Albion Park, Warrington Road, Glazebury, Warrington WA3 5PG.
  • By phone: +44 (0)1925 767 584 (Mon-Fri 9am-4pm)
  • By email: info@spanishpassionfoods.co.uk